STIHIV 2025

Committee
Members

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Committee Co-Chairs: Remco Peters, Switzerland & Yonatan Grad, USA

Basic and laboratory science

Track Chair: Caroline Cameron, Canada
Christopher Tang, England
David Koelle,USA
Kate Seib, Australia
Pingyu Zhou, China
Sanjay Ram, USA
Sinaye Ngcapu, South Africa

Behavioral and Social Science

Track Chair: Jacky Jennings, USA
Kate Grabowski, USA/Uganda
Kelvin Mponda, Malawi
Marissa Becker, India
Souradet Shaw, Canada

Clinical Sciences

Track Chair: Michael Marks, UK
Annie-Claude Labbé, Canada
Kathy Hsu, USA
Lindley Barbee, USA
Marti Vall Mayans, Spain
Mitch Matoga, Malawi
Rossaphorn Kittiyaowamarn, Thailand

Epidemiology

Track Chair: Rebecca Guy, Australia
Dvora Joseph Davey, South Africa / USA
Ghina Mumtaz, Lebanon
Janneke Heijne, Netherlands
Joseph Cox, Canada
Kyle Bernstein, USA
Mat Beale, UK
Weiming Tang, USA / China

Policy & Community Engagement

Track Chair: Joseph Tucker, USA
Alison Footman, America
Fola Akinsolu, Nigeria
Lianne Gonsalves, Switzerland
Mark Gilbert, Canada
Rena Janamnuaysook, Thailand

Program & Implementation Science

Track Chair: Angelica Espinosa Miranda, Brazil
Chido Dziva Chikwari, Zimbabwe
Gary Whitlock, UK
Jason Ong, Austrália
Matthew Hogben, USA
Nitika Pant Pai, Canada
Pamela Gaspar, Brazil

SPONSORSHIP & FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE

Committee Co-Chairs: Yuka Manabe, USA & Jeff Klausner, USA
Angelika Stary, Austria
Janet Wilson, UK
Jean-Pierre Routy, Canada
Patrick Sullivan, USA
Tanya Applegate, Australia

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Committee Chair: Nitika Pant Pai, Canada
Adele Benzaken, Brazil
Francis Ndowa, Zimbabwe
Jonathan Merman, USA
Jordan Jensen, Denmark
Laura Sycuro, Canada
Marissa Becker, Canada
Patricia Garcia, Peru
Pingyu Zhou, China
Seema Sood, India
Sevgai O Aral, USA
Suma Nair, India
Tanya Applegate, Australia

TRAINEE & EARLY CAREER INVESTIGATOR COMMITTEE

Committee Chair: Odile Harrison, UK
Aamirah Mussa, Botswana
Alex de Voux, South Africa
Elizabeth McClymont, Canada
Kevin Martin, Zimbabwe
Tatum Mortimer, USA

COMMUNICATION & PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Committee Chair: Ina Park, USA
Anastasia Unitt, UK
Fred Wyand, USA
Lauren Maggard, USA
Meena Ramchadani, USA
Vinicius Borges, Brazil

COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE

Committee Chair: Cara Spence, Canada